Home Conference Training Agenda

Member Login


 

 

 

The United Council on Welfare Fraud

2017 Training Conference

August 28, 29, 30 & 31, 2017

Orlando, FL

TENTATIVE AGENDA - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 

'BRINGING THE HEAT'


Monday, August 28th

9A-4:30P Conference Registration

Paula Kingery

Reg. Desk A/B

1P

 

 

Conference Welcome

 

 

 

UCOWF President,

Patrick Hallum

Conference Chair,

Jack Heacock

Ballroom B

 

 

1:30-2P Keynote Speaker

 

Jay Etheridge - Deputy

Chief Financial Officer

Ballroom B
2-3:45P

 

Multi-Agency Investigations:

Opa Locka Flea Market

Trafficking Case Study

 

USDA OIG, Palm Beach

Co. Sheriff's Office,

DPAF, DCF

Ballroom B

 

3:45-4P

 

Break

 

Visit Exhibitors

 

Mezzanine Level

4-4:45 P

UCOWF Business Meeting

 

UCOWF President

Patrick Hallum

Ballroom B

 

5-7:30P

 

Networking (Optional)

 

Conference Cmte

 

Suite 238

 

Tuesday, August 29th

7:30A-4:30P Conference Registration Paula Kingery Reg. Desk A/B

 

8-9A

 

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

Track 1 Takikng Detailed Written Statements

 

Mark Anderson-

Anderson Investigations

Salons9/10
Track 2

 

Investigating Identity Theft

A Case Study

Nicole Laporte Salons 11/12
Track 3

 

Florida's Customer Authentication

Process

FL DCF Ballroom B

 

9-9:15A

 

Break

 

Visit Our Exhibitors

 

Mezzanine Level

 

9:15-10:15A

 

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

Track 1 Writing Effective Investigative Reports

 

Mark Anderson-

Anderson Investigatinos

Salons 9/10
Track 2 Navigating Depositions

 

David Lewis and

Gina Smith, Office of

General Council

Salons 11/12

 

Track 3

 

Pondera Solutions Presentation

 

Vivian Myrtetus

 

Ballroom B

 

10:15-10:30A

 

Break

 

Visit Our Exhibitors

 

Mezzanine Level

 

10:30-11:30A

 

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

Track 1

 

Case Presentation to State

or County Attorney

 

Mark Anderson-

Anderson Investigations

Salons 9/10
Track 2

Courtroom Demeanor -

Testifying in Court

 

David Lewis and

Gina Smith, Office of

General Council

Salons 11/12
Track 3 LexisNexis Presentation

 

Justin White

Andrew McClenahan

Ballroom B

 

11:30A-1P

 

Lunch (On Your Own)

 

1-2P

 

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

Track 1 Taking Detailed Written Statements

 

Mark Anderson-

Anderson Investigations

Salons 9/10
Track 2

 

Investigating Identity Theft

A Case Study

Nicole Laporte Salons 11/12
Track 3

 

Florida's Customer Authentication

Process

FL DCF Ballroom B

 

2-2:15P

 

Break

 

Visit Our Exhibitors

 

Mezzanine Level

 

2:15-3:15P


CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

Track 1 Writing Effective Investigative Reports

 

Mark Anderson-

Anderson Investigaitons

Salons 9/10
Track 2 Navigating Depositions

 

David Lewis and

Gina Smith, Office of

General Council

Salons 11/12
Track 3 Identifying & Stopping ID Theft

 

Nicolena Ferrentino

FL DCF

Ballroom B
2:15-4:30P

 

CWFI (CERTIFIED WELFARE FRAUD

INVESTIGATOR) TESTING

Michele Rossetti Salons 13/14

 

3:15-3:30P

 

Break

 

Visit Our Exhibitors

 

Mezzanine Level

 

3:30-4:30P

 

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

Track 1

 

Case Presentations to State

or County Attorney

 

Mark Anderson-

Anderson Investigations

Salons 9/10
Track 2

Courtroom Demeanor -

Testifying in Court

 

David Lewis and

Gina Smith, Office of

General Council

Salons 11/12
Track 3

 

Investigating Daycare &

Other Program Fraud

Lori Peters, DFS Ballroom B

 

4:30-5P

 

REGIONAL ELECTIONS

 

Ballroom B

 

5:15-7:30P

 

Networking

 

Conference Cmte

 

Suite 238

 

Wednesday, August 30th

7:30A-4:30P Conference Registration Paula Kingery Reg. Desk A/B

 

8-9:30A


CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

 

Track 1

 

Liar, Liar - Face on Fire (Part 1)

 

Geoffrey Fahringer

 

Ballroom B

 

Track 2

Retailer Operations

Division Update

Andrew Furbee, Chief

of ROD, FNS

Salon 9/10

 

9:30-9:45A

 

Break

 

Visit Our Exhibitors

 

Mezzanine Level

 

9:45-11:15A


CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

 

Track 1

 

Liar, Liar - Face on Fire (Part 2)

 

Geoffrey Fahringer

 

Ballroom B

Track 2

 

Taking Charge: Supervisors,

Managers and Leaders

TBD

Salon 9/10

11:15A-1:15P

 

UCOWF Awards Luncheon

Guest Speaker: Palm Beach County

Undersheriff

 

UCOWF President

Patrick Hallum

UCOWF President-Elect

Jack Heacock

Ballroom C

 

1:15-2:45P

 

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

 

Track 1

 

Liar, Liar - Face on Fire (Part 3)

 

Geoffrey Fahringer

 

Ballroom B

 

Track 2

 

TBD

Salon 9/10

 

2:45-3P

 

Break

 

Visit Our Exhibitors

 

Mezzanine Level

 

3-4:30P

 

CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS



 

Track 1

 

Liar, Liar - Face on Fire (Part 4)

 

Geoffrey Fahringer

 

Ballroom B

Track 2

Spotting Daycare Fraud::

Pre-Eligibility Screenings

 

Ana Rodriguez,

Miami Early Learning

Coalition

Salon 9/10

 

4:30-5:15P

 

New Board Member Training

 

Executive Board

 

Ballroom B

 

5-7:30P

 

Networking (Optional)

 

Conference Cmte

 

Suite 238

Thursday, August 31st

7:30-11:30A Business Office Closeout Paula Kingery Reg. Desk A/B
8:30-9:45A

Spotting Child Daycare Fraud:

Pre-Eligibility Screenings

 

Ana Rodriguez,

Miami Early Learning

Coalition

Ballroom B

 

9:45-10A

 

Break

 

Visit Our Exhibitors

 

Mezzanine Level

 

10-11:45A

 

Investigating Daycare and

Other Program Fraud

Nicole Laporte

Ballroom B

11:45A-12P CONFERENCE CLOSING Jack Heacock Ballroom B

SEE YOU IN MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN, IN 2018!

 

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.